Spring 2017 Final Reviews and Events

Knowlton Hall
April 11, 2017 - 10:00am to April 25, 2017 - 8:00pm

Knowlton School Final Reviews and Events for spring semester 2017 will be held Tuesday, April 11 through Tuesday, April 25. Accompanying events include the Master of Landscape Architecture Directed Research Projects presentations, opening reception for Three Acts of #Architecture in the Banvard Gallery, the City and Regional Planning Exhibition + Reception and the Final Friday Celebration, an all-school studio awards event.

Please see the map above for bay locations.

TUESDAY, APRIL 11

Master of Landscape Architecture Directed Research Projects 2017
Big Stairs  |  10 a.m.–5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 12

Master of Landscape Architecture Directed Research Projects 2017
Big Stairs  |  10 a.m.–5 p.m.

Architecture Junior/Senior Vertical Studio: Barnes/Ferrater
Bay 5  |  12:30–6 p.m.
Jurors: Jon Barnes, Borja Ferrater, Rob Livesey, Bart Overly, Ben Wilke 

Opening Reception for Three Acts of #Architecture
Banvard Gallery | 7 p.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 17

ARCH 5290, Color Theory: Jones
2nd Floor, SE stair landing  |  9:10-10:30 a.m.
Jurors: Ethan McGory, Mark O'Bryan

Landscape Architecture G1 Studio: Meijerink/Mitchell
Bays 5, 6, 7  |  9 a.m.–5 p.m.

Landscape Architecture Sophomore Studio: Parscher/Sims
Bays 1, 2  |  noon–5 p.m.
Jurors: Jacob Boswell, Jason Kentner, Kris Lucius (Landworks Studio), Curtis Roth, Parker Sutton, Karla Trott 

TUESDAY, APRIL 18

Landscape Architecture Junior Studio: Steiner/Trott
Center Space  |  9 a.m.–5 p.m.

Landscape Architecture G2 Studio: Kentner
Bay 7  |  9 a.m.–1 p.m.

ARCH/LARCH 2310: McGory/Sims
Bays 5, 6  |  1:50–5:30 p.m.
Jurors: Katie Jenkins, Jon Rickie, Sandhya Kochar, Galo Canizares, Amy Kaye Taylor 

CRPLAN 6950/4900S, CoGo Expansion Studio: Gibson
Room 175  |  5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 19

ARCH/LARCH 2310: Wilke
Bay 7  |  9 a.m.–noon

LARCH 4970, ARCH 3420/4420 Studio: Lipschitz/Jenkins/Cruse
Center Space  |  9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Jurors: Conor O'Shea, Parker Sutton 

Landscape Architecture G3 Studio: Boswell
Conference Room 200B  |  1–5 p.m.
Jurors: Sarah Karle (Univ. of Nebraska), Lauren Elachi (SCAPE/RISD), Dorothée Imbert 

Architecture Junior/Senior Vertical Studio: Jones
Bay 5  |  1:50–5:30 p.m.
Jurors: Stephanie Sang Delgado, Michael Denison, Kimberly Sharp 

Architecture Junior/Senior Vertical Studio: Kelleher
Bay 6  |  1:50–5:30 p.m.

Architecture G2 Studio: Blostein
Bay 7  |  1:50–5:30 p.m.
Jurors: Sandhya Kochar, Curtis Roth, Jane Murphy 

THURSDAY, APRIL 20

CRPLAN 2600/6200: Goodwin
Bays 1, 2, 3  |  8–9:40 a.m.

Architecture Junior/Senior Vertical Studio: Livesey
Bay 5  |  1–6 p.m.
Jurors: Bart Overly, Elizabeth Leidy, Jonathan Rieke, Karla Trott 

Architecture G1 Studio: Roth
Bay 7  |  1:45–5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 21

Architecture Honors Studio: Kochar/Kimbrell
Center Space  |  12:45 –5 p.m.
Jurors: Alex Maymind, Ann-Pendelton Julian, Curtis Roth, Galo Cañizares 

Architecture G3 Studio: Wilke/Kipnis
Jury Space  |  11 a.m. –1:45 p.m.

Architecture G2 Studio: Polgar/Atwood
Jury Space  |  1:50–5:30 p.m.
Jurors: Andrew Holder (LADG/GSD), Ashley Schafer, Allison Drda, Jeff Kipnis, Matthew Au (Au Au/SCI-Arc), Michael Meredith (Mos), Filip Tejchman (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Whitney Moon (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee) 

Architecture Sophomore Studio: Diles
Sites across Knowlton Hall  |  1:50–5:30 p.m.
Jurors: Carrie McKnelly, Beth Blostein, Keoni Fleming 

FINAL FRIDAY CELEBRATION + AWARDS
Big Stairs  |  5:30 p.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 24

Architecture Junior/Senior Vertical Studio: Graf
Jury Space  |  1–5:30 p.m.

2017 City and Regional Planning Exhibition + Reception
Center Space  |  5:30–8 p.m.

TUESDAY, APRIL 25

Architecture Junior/Senior Vertical Studio: Canizares/Turk
Bay 5  |  1–6 p.m.

Thursday, April 27

Architecture Junior/Senior Vertical Studio: Baumberger
Northwest Patio | 2 p.m.

 

(Last updated 4/17/17 at 9:45 a.m.)