REJECTED: Architectural Drawings and Their Stories

Banvard Gallery
August 23, 2019 - 12:30pm to September 13, 2019 - 5:00pm

The Banvard Gallery will host the exhibition REJECTED: Architectural Drawings and Their Stories from August 23 through September 13, 2019. The exhibit will open at 12:30 p.m. on 8/23 accompanied by a Loose Talk moderated by Team B.

REJECTED aims to bring together a collection of rare architectural drawings in a variety of representation techniques that share a collective fate: the bitter taste of rejection.

Abstract

In 1863, the Salon des Refusés presented a collection of artwork that was rejected by the jury of the Paris Salon. This landmark exhibition highlighted the need for alternative “unofficial” exhibitions to prevent highly conservative academic bodies from dominating both aesthetics and public taste in art. The show paved the way for newly emerging forms of avant-garde art—namely Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, and Expressionism.

One century later in Chicago, a similar attitude about architecture arose. Stanley Tigerman’s counter-show to 100 Years of Architecture in Chicago (an exhibition heavily immersed in Miesian aesthetics) demanded that architecture not to be reduced to a singular idea of expression. Tigerman captured a vision of the city's architectural heritage that was richly post-modern and eclectic. 

Today, architects encounter rejection on a variety of levels: juries, regulatory agencies, bosses, peers, or even broader collective groups of society might dismiss an idea as inadequate, inappropriate, or not to one's taste.

Whatever the story may be, we ask our friends and colleagues to roll up their sleeves and dig deep into their trash bins or retrieve a forgotten file from the depths of their external hard drives in an effort to revisit bad ideas, partial thoughts, and counterintuitive strategies.

Participants

  1. Emily Abruzzo and Gerald Bodziak | Abruzzo Bodziak Architects
  2. Joseph Altshuler and Zack Morrison | Could Be Architecture
  3. Andreas Angelidakis
  4. Kelly Bair and Kristy Balliet | BairBalliet
  5. Stefan Behnisch, Robert Matthew Noblett, Christine Napolitano, Shir Gale, Martin Werminghausen, Michael Kocher and Erik Hegre | Behnisch Architekten
  6. Erin Besler and Ian Besler | Besler & Sons
  7. Galo Canizares and Stephanie Sang Delgado | office ca
  8. Tei Carpenter | Agency—Agency
  9. Jacob Comerci | Office Provisional
  10. Sekou Cooke, Karina Roberts and Monika England | sekou cooke STUDIO
  11. Greg Corso and Molly Hunker | SPORTS
  12. Attila Robert Csoka, David Smilo and Szabolcs Molnar | Paradigma Ariadne Architecture
  13. Ivi Diamantopoulou and Jaffer Kolb | New Affiliates
  14. Sarah Dunn and Martin Felsen | UrbanLab
  15. Job Floris and Sandor Naus | MONADNOCK
  16. Jenny French and Anda French | French 2D
  17. Pieterjan Ginckels and Julian Friedauer | SPEEDISM
  18. Nile Greenberg | NILE
  19. Jerome W. Haferd and K. Brandt Knapp | BRANDT : HAFERD
  20. Erik Herrmann and Ashley Bigham | Outpost Office
  21. Jordan Hines and Erin Ruhl | Informal Office
  22. Charles Holland | Charles Holland Architects
  23. Alvin Huang | Synthesis Design + Architecture
  24. Ania Jaworska | Ania Jaworska & Associates
  25. Aaron Jones | web model dot space
  26. James F. Kerestes
  27. Alfie Koetter and Emmett Zeifman | Medium Office
  28. Ferda Kolatan, Hart Marlow and Erich Schoenenberger | SU11 Architecture+Design
  29. Andrew Kovacs | Office Kovacs
  30. Eric Lawler
  31. Meng Li and Mélissa Vrolixs | Studio Pararaum and Studio Marginalia
  32. Bryan Maddock | Fantastic Offense
  33. Filipe Magalhães, Ana Luisa Soares and Ahmed Belkhodja | fala atelier
  34. Adam Marcus | Variable Projects
  35. Alex Maymind
  36. Julia McMorrough and John McMorrough with Isaac Howell and Caitlin Sylvain | studioAPT
  37. Michael Meredith and Hilary Sample | MOS
  38. Andrew Miller and David Ruperti | Andy and Dave
  39. Emily Mohr and Jonathan Rieke | MR Studio
  40. Catie Newell | Alibi Studio
  41. William O’Brien Jr. | WOJR
  42. Ana Peñalba
  43. Cyrus Peñarroyo
  44. Paul Preissner | Paul Preissner Architects
  45. David Ramis and Stephen Adzemovic | davidramis-us
  46. Bika Rebek | Some Place Studio
  47. Curtis Roth
  48. Nick Safley
  49. Andrew Santa Lucia | Office Andorus
  50. Ryan Scavnicky | Extra Office
  51. Ingrid A. Schmidt and Hannah Dewhirst | SUBSTUDIO
  52. Denise Scott Brown | Venturi Scott Brown & Associates
  53. Martin Summers | PLUS-SUM Studio
  54. Mark Talbot and Youngjin Yoon | Talbot & Yoon
  55. Clark Thenhaus | Endemic Architecture
  56. Aaron Tobey
  57. Brittany Utting and Daniel Jacobs | HOME-OFFICE

About the Team

Presented by the Knowlton School at The Ohio State University. 

Curated by Team B (David Corns, Anna Kerr, Quinn Kummer, and John Stoughton)

Graphic Design by Garrett Corcoran.

Gallery team includes Banvard Gallery Chair Sandhya Kochar and Graduate Assistant Sanghyun Suh. Additional installation support from Shriya Ravishankar (Ohio State), Jamie Kruer (UIC) and Jaizhen Lin (Columbia University).

ABOUT THE GALLERY

The Banvard Gallery is open Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. The Gallery is located on the first floor of Knowlton Hall on the campus of The Ohio State University.