Spring 2021 Knowlton School Awards, Architecture
AIA "Henry Adams" Medal
The American Institute of Architects “Henry Adams” Medal is awarded to a student graduating from the professional degree program with the highest grade point average.
- Jay Schlesinger
AIA Ohio Scholarship
- Nun Cungbik
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
The Alpha Rho Chi Medal is awarded to the graduating graduate student who has shown an affinity for leadership, performed willing service for the school or section, and gives promise of real professional merit through his or her attitude and personality.
- Shriya Ravishankar
LeFevre Award
The LeFevre Award is awarded to a student who provided an exceptional level of support to this year’s LeFevre Fellow.
- Melissa Folzenlogan
Yessios Award
The Yessios Award is awarded to a student who provided an exceptional level of support to this year’s Yessios Fellow.
- Shekoufeh Golnezhad
Service to Architecture Section
- Salma Abdelrahman
Construction Specification Institute, George Van Niel Scholarship Award
- Clarisse Wean, 1st place
- Megan Pettner, 2nd place
- Fontyne Pagán, 3rd place
William Riat ’73 Prize
The William Riat ’73 Prize is awarded each year to recognize outstanding work in the Master Project by students in the Master of Architecture program.
- Kris Hager, 1st Place (tie)
- Garrett Schultz, 1st Place (tie)
- Megan Pettner, Honorable Mention
Pella Prize
The Pella Prize is awarded each year to recognize outstanding work in G2 Comprehensive Studio in the Master of Architecture program.
- Ghazal Feizi
- Rachel Schmitmeyer
- Brittney Wilson
AIA Columbus Award
- Marwan Alawadhi
- Omar Alvarado
- Mollie Davis
- Jenna Freireich
- Aaron Kuck
- Meghan Opre
- Michael Wade
Faculty Prize
The Faculty Prize is awarded to an outstanding student in each year of the design studio sequence.
- Allison Summer, G1
- Erin Miller, G2
- Rachel Seifert, G3
- Michael Vedovato, freshman
- Rachel Kuepers, sophomore
- Ethan Lethander, junior
- Aaron Kuck, senior
James Gui '54 Design Competition
- Maverick Ordonez, 1st Place
- Terrence Keith Nielsen, 2nd Place
- Ellie Bennett, 3rd Place
-
Grace Brott, Finalist
-
Nadeen Dahche, Finalist
-
Nathan Fleeger, Finalist
-
Samantha Hruskovsky, Finalist
-
Ally Lammert, Finalist
-
Max Lux, Finalist
-
Michael Ohrman, Finalist
-
Nwando Onochie, Finalist
-
Marianne Redillas, Finalist