October 7, 2021

Planning Faculty and Doctoral Students Participate in ACSP 2021

Faculty and PhD students will present at the annual planning conference.

City and Regional Planning faculty and PhD students from the Knowlton School presented papers at this year’s Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning Annual Conference (ACSP). The annual ACSP conference was held remotely as a result of COVID-19.

ACSP welcomes nearly 1200 attendees to the annual conference – this includes about 700 faculty, more than 400 students as well as sponsors, exhibitors, researchers and professional planners. Representing more than 30 countries, attendees experience nearly 250 research sessions, round table discussions, workshops, career information sessions, an interactive exhibit hall and plenty of networking opportunities.

This year, ACSP will host a two-part Annual Conference. October 7 will be a day of 60+ academic sessions focused on the theme of climate justice including Keynote Speaker Elizabeth Yeampierre, UPROSE.…Then October 21-23 will follow the traditional conference schedule with Keynote Speaker Sara C. Bronin, Cornell University, on the subject of anti-racism,

Presentation Schedule

Thursday, October 7

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Monique Lorenzo-Pérez
“Moving to ‘Safety’: An Exploration of the Impacts of Risk and Safety Framing on the Relocation of Informal Communities in Puerto Rico”

Douglas Jackson-Smith
“Effect of Contextual Factors on Green Infrastructure Implementation Likelihood: A Study of Stormwater Management in Fast-Growing, Arid-Climate Utah Cities and Towns”

07:20 p.m. – 08:50 p.m.

Maria Conroy
“4.12 Planning for Flood Resilience: Analyses and Processes”

Jee Young Lee
“Power Outages and Residential Energy Use Prioritization”

Thursday, October 21

10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Zhenhua Chen and
Junmei Cheng
“Economic Impact of Smart City Investment: Evidence from the Smart Columbus Projects”

Maria Manta Conroy and
Jessica Wilson
“Are We There Yet? Revisiting ‘Planning for Sustainable Development’ 20 Years Later”

11:50 a.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Jesus J. Lara
“Transformative Approaches to Mitigate the Impacts of Boom-and-Bust in Declining Urban Communities”

Jason Reece
(Panel Organizer)
“2.40 Pre-organized Session: Planning and Public Schools: Facilities, Funding, and Equity Concerns”

Jason Reece
“Sacrificing Urban Education for the Growth Machine: A Case Analysis of Columbus OH”

4:20 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.

Liang Chen
“Temporary Uses of Vacant Urban Land: Panacea or Placebo? A Comparative Study on the Neighborhoods in Chicago and Columbus”

Rebecca F. Kemper
“Telling the Tale of Creative Placemaking Adoption Through Stakeholder Voices, an Application of Spradley’s Universal Semantic Relationships to Understand Place-Based Identity Perceptions”

6:10 p.m. – 7:40 p.m.

Edward Hill
(Panel Organizer)
“Planning to Strengthening Economic Development Assets”

Harvey J. Miller
“The Determination of Fault in Urban Pedestrian Crashes: Assessing the Role of the Built Environment and Neighborhood Inequality”

Jeeson Oh
“From Neighborhood Planning to Urban Innovation? Understanding Shifts in Philanthropic Foundations’ Engagement in Urban Development Through a Prominent Foundation Network, Living Cities”

8:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Jennifer Clark
“Womxn/Non-men/Non-binary Leadership in Economic Development Planning Education and Research Hosted by the Co-Chairs of the ACSP Economic Development Track”

Friday, October 22

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Zhenhua Chen and
Shan Yang
“The Impact of COVID-19 Vaccination on Human Mobility”

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Rachel Kleit and
Aram Yang
“Location Choice in the Housing Choice Voucher Program: Do Portability and Source of Income Protections Matter?”

Tonni Oberly
“Applying Disaster Planning Theory to Understand Racism as a Public Health Crisis”

1:50 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Yasuyuki Motoyama and Katherine O’Brien
“Building an Inclusive Ecosystem for Women and Minority Entrepreneurs: A Case of Columbus City Government, Ohio”

3:40 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Bernadette Hanlon,
Bilal Caliskan, and
Sahar Khaleel
“Displacement in the City and the Rise of Suburban Poverty”

Shoshanah
Goldberg-Miller

“Incorporating Creative City Reports in Municipal Cultural Planning”

Jason Reece and
Amber Woodburn McNair
“The Human Factor Persists: How Marginalized Community Members Perceive Autonomous Mobility on Residential Streets After Interacting with an Autonomous Food Pantry Service in Their Neighborhood”

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Zhenhua Chen and
Meng Yu
“Evaluating the Industrial and Spatial Interdependence in China’s Greater Bay Area”

Saturday, October 23

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Kareem Usher
“Conceptualizing Urbanizing Food Systems Dimensions of Access”

11:50 a.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Gala Korniyenko
(Moderator)
“Planning with/for Disability”

5:20 p.m. – 6:50 p.m.

Gala Korniyenko
“Practicing Planners’ Reflection on Inclusive Participation During Covid-19: Neurodivergence and Accommodation”

Kihyun Kwon
“Encouraging People with Disabilities to Use Public Transit: The Role of Neighborhood Walkability”

Basar Ozbilen
“Exploring the Facilitators of E-Scooter Use: How Different Factors Affect Various Social Groups?”

7:10 p.m. – 8:40 p.m.

Gilsu Pae
“Improving Public Health with Walking: The Effects of a Walking Bout and Built Environment on Health Outcomes”