December 6, 2022

Architecture Final Reviews

Autumn 2022 Architecture Final Reviews

Architecture G1

Mobile Arts Studios

Instructor: Marta Nowak
Jurors: Benjamin Wilke, Phu Hoang, Alvin Huang (University of Southern Califronia), Lydia Kallipoliti (Cooper Union)

Architecture G2

Instructors: Erik Hermann and Sandyha Kochar

Jurors: Iman Ansari, Georgina Baronian, Andrew Cruse, Nick Roseboro (Architensions), Ana Morcillo Pallares (University of Michigan)

Architecture UG2

Inside/Outside Figure

Instructor: Nour Al-Qarra
Jurors: Benjamin Wilke, Katy Viccellio (NBBJ), Galo Canizares (University of Kentucky)

Instructor: Justin Diles
Jurors: Alexandra  Oetzel, Brendan Ho (Kent State University), Andrew Miller (Kent State University)

Instructor: Tyler Young
Jurors: Aleah Springer, Dan Starcher (Archall), Vince DeStefano (Archall)

Inside/Outside Figure

Instructor: Alexandra Oetzel
Jurors: Justin Diles, Galo Canizares (University of Kentucky), Mason Johnson (Princeton University)

Instructor: Aleah Springer
Jurors: Tyler Young, Tom Mahoney (Moody Nolan), Tianna Williams (WSA Studio)

Instructor: Benjamin Wilke
Jurors: Nour Al-Qarra, Kristina Bertocci, Erin Miller (AECOM) 

Architecture UG3

Instructor: Michael Baumberger
Jurors: Ochuko Evwaraye, Cara Berg (GRAD Architects), Benjamin Vanmuysen (Penn State University), Dow Kimbrell

Instructor: Andrew Cruse
Jurors: Samuel Tibbs, Zelig Fok, Sandhya Kochar, William Fleming, Keoni Fleming 

Instructor: Jacqueline Gargus
Jurors: Sam Clovis, Bob Wandel (Wandell Schnell Architects), Greg Delaney (University at Buffalo), John Reagan (Reagan Purcell Architects)

Instructor: Sam Clovis
Jurors: Michael Baumberger, Beth Blostein, Ana Morcillo Pallarés (University of Michigan), Benjamin Vanmuysen (Penn State University)

Instructor: Ochuko Evwaraye 
Jurors: Jackie Gargus, Greg Delaney (University at Buffalo), Ryan Keener (MODE Architects), Caitlin Lux (Moody Nolan)

Instructor: Samuel Tibbs
Jurors: Andrew Cruse, Cara Berg (GRAD Architects), Kyle Miller (AECOM), Jeffrey Torres (SHP Architects) 

Architecture UG4

Our House is a very very very fine house

Instructor: Kay Bea Jones
Jurors: Dow Kimbrell, Todd Gannon, Constance Vale (Washington University of Saint Louis), Tatiana Parfenova, Mike Bongiorno

Columbus Commons

Instructor: Ashley Schafer
Jurors: Karen Lewis, Iman Ansari, Heather Bizon (Carnegie Mellon University), Joyce Hwang (University at Buffalo), Andrew Colopy (Rice University)

The Public Party Palace (Honors)

Instructor: Ashley Bigham
Jurors: Todd Gannon, Ashley Schafer, Constance Vale (Washington University), Zachary Tate Porter (University of Nebraska), Nick Roseboro (Architensions) 

Assembling Atmosphere

Instructor: Georgiana Baronian
Jurors: Ashley Bigham, Erik Hermann, Sandyha Kochar, Debbie Chen (Rhode Island School of Design)

Designing the Underground Railroad

Instructor: Karen Lewis
Jurors: Harley Etienne, Tameka Baba, Heather Bizon (Carnegie Mellon University), Andrew Colopy (Rice University), Joyce Hwang (University at Buffalo)

Source Materials

Instructor: Zelig Fok
Jurors: Andrew Cruse, Andrew Miller (Kent State University), Brendan Ho (Kent State University), Gina Osterloh (OSU Photography)

Microbes and Machines

Instructor: Iman Ansari
Jurors: Kay Bea Jones, Ashley Schafer, Marta Nowak, Lydia Kallipoliti (Cooper Union), Zachary Taylor Porter (University of Nebraska), Alvin Huang (University of Southern California) 

House of the Near Future

Instructor: Stephen Turk
Jurors: Jake Boswell, Bart Overly (Blostein Overly)