REJECTED: Architectural Drawings and Their Stories

An exhibition of architectural drawings curated by Team B

In 1863, the Salon des Refusés presented a collection of artwork that was rejected by the jury of the Paris Salon. This landmark exhibition highlighted the need for alternative “unofficial” exhibitions to prevent highly conservative academic bodies from dominating both aesthetics and public taste in art. The show paved the way for newly emerging forms of avant-garde art—namely Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, and Expressionism.

One century later in Chicago, a similar attitude about architecture arose. Stanley Tigerman’s counter-show to 100 Years of Architecture in Chicago (an exhibition heavily immersed in Miesian aesthetics) demanded that architecture not to be reduced to a singular idea of expression. Tigerman captured a vision of the city's architectural heritage that was richly post-modern and eclectic. 

Today, architects encounter rejection on a variety of levels: juries, regulatory agencies, bosses, peers, or even broader collective groups of society might dismiss an idea as inadequate, inappropriate, or not to one's taste.

Whatever the story may be, we ask our friends and colleagues to roll up their sleeves and dig deep into their trash bins or retrieve a forgotten file from the depths of their external hard drives in an effort to revisit bad ideas, partial thoughts, and counter-intuitive strategies.

  • Emily Abruzzo and Gerald Bodziak | Abruzzo Bodziak Architects
  • Joseph Altshuler and Zack Morrison | Could Be Architecture
  • Andreas Angelidakis
  • Kelly Bair and Kristy Balliet | BairBalliet
  • Stefan Behnisch, Robert Matthew Noblett, Christine Napolitano, Shir Gale, Martin Werminghausen, Michael Kocher and Erik Hegre | Behnisch Architekten
  • Erin Besler and Ian Besler | Besler & Sons
  • Galo Canizares and Stephanie Sang Delgado | office ca
  • Tei Carpenter | Agency—Agency
  • Jacob Comerci | Office Provisional
  • Sekou Cooke, Karina Roberts and Monika England | sekou cooke STUDIO
  • Greg Corso and Molly Hunker | SPORTS
  • Attila Robert Csoka, David Smilo and Szabolcs Molnar | Paradigma Ariadne Architecture
  • Ivi Diamantopoulou and Jaffer Kolb | New Affiliates
  • Sarah Dunn and Martin Felsen | UrbanLab
  • Job Floris and Sandor Naus | MONADNOCK
  • Jenny French and Anda French | French 2D
  • Pieterjan Ginckels and Julian Friedauer | SPEEDISM
  • Nile Greenberg | NILE
  • Jerome W. Haferd and K. Brandt Knapp | BRANDT : HAFERD
  • Erik Herrmann and Ashley Bigham | Outpost Office
  • Jordan Hines and Erin Ruhl | Informal Office
  • Charles Holland | Charles Holland Architects
  • Alvin Huang | Synthesis Design + Architecture
  • Ania Jaworska | Ania Jaworska & Associates
  • Aaron Jones | web model dot space
  • James F. Kerestes
  • Alfie Koetter and Emmett Zeifman | Medium Office
  • Ferda Kolatan, Hart Marlow and Erich Schoenenberger | SU11 Architecture+Design
  • Andrew Kovacs | Office Kovacs
  • Eric Lawler
  • Meng Li and Mélissa Vrolixs | Studio Pararaum and Studio Marginalia
  • Bryan Maddock | Fantastic Offense
  • Filipe Magalhães, Ana Luisa Soares and Ahmed Belkhodja | fala atelier
  • Adam Marcus | Variable Projects
  • Alex Maymind
  • Julia McMorrough and John McMorrough with Isaac Howell and Caitlin Sylvain | studioAPT
  • Michael Meredith and Hilary Sample | MOS
  • Andrew Miller and David Ruperti | Andy and Dave
  • Emily Mohr and Jonathan Rieke | MR Studio
  • Catie Newell | Alibi Studio
  • William O’Brien Jr. | WOJR
  • Ana Peñalba
  • Cyrus Peñarroyo
  • Paul Preissner | Paul Preissner Architects
  • David Ramis and Stephen Adzemovic | davidramis-us
  • Bika Rebek | Some Place Studio
  • Curtis Roth
  • Nick Safley
  • Andrew Santa Lucia | Office Andorus
  • Ryan Scavnicky | Extra Office
  • Ingrid A. Schmidt and Hannah Dewhirst | SUBSTUDIO
  • Denise Scott Brown | Venturi Scott Brown & Associates
  • Martin Summers | PLUS-SUM Studio
  • Mark Talbot and Youngjin Yoon | Talbot & Yoon
  • Clark Thenhaus | Endemic Architecture
  • Aaron Tobey
  • Brittany Utting and Daniel Jacobs | HOME-OFFICE

About the Team

Curated by Team B (David Corns, Anna Kerr, Quinn Kummer, and John Stoughton)

Graphic Design by Garrett Corcoran.

Knowlton team includes Banvard Gallery Chair Sandhya Kochar and Graduate Assistant Sanghyun Suh. Additional installation support from Shriya Ravishankar (Ohio State), Jamie Kruer (UIC) and Jaizhen Lin (Columbia University).

Exhibition on view: August 23, 2019 — October 4, 2019