Spring 2024 Knowlton School Awards
Spring 2024 Knowlton School Awards
At the end of the spring semester, the school celebrates the end of the academic year and the Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and City and Regional Planning Sections confer awards that honor the best in student achievement for the previous academic year.
Architecture
Pella Prize
for Outstanding Achievement in the G2 Comprehensive Studio
- Siana Bennett
William Riat ’73 Prize
for Outstanding Work in the Master Project
- to be announced
AIA Medal for Academic Excellence
- to be announced
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
Awarded to the graduating graduate student who has shown an affinity for leadership, performed willing service for the school or section, and gives promise of real professional merit through his or her attitude and personality.
- Anne Grimm
AIA Ohio Scholarship
- Doroteo Arreola Carrera
AIA Columbus Award
- Kelly Sullivan, President
- Penelope Hartley, Vice President
- Molly Mullahy, Secretary
- Lucy Stiebel, Treasurer
- Diya Patel, Outreach Chair
- Sasmi Heellage, Fundraising Chair
- Laiqa Gitosuputro, Graphics Coordinator
- Aastha Shankar, Social Media Chair
- Elizabeth Raymond, Freedom by Design Chair
- Tim Liou, Audio/Visual Technician
Service to Architecture Section
- Anne Grimm
LeFevre Award
- Sianna Bennett
Yessios Award
- Lexi Arnett-Sutherland
James Gui ’54 Design Competition
- 1st Place: Tim Liou
- 2nd Place: Jake Bibbo
- 3rd Place: Malikah Payne
- Kimmie Serna, Finalist
- Maggie Welker, Finalist
- Drew Bryant, Finalist
- Meghan Belliveau, Finalist
- Kendra Mosely, Finalist
- Alexandra Vitellas, Finalist
- Miles Feinknof, Finalist
- Nate Montanari, Finalist
- Christian Heidenreich, Finalist
IMI/OSU Masonry Competition
- 1st Place: Kasi Reed
- 2nd Place: Kristin Leuzinger
- 3rd Place: Corey Sands
- 4th Place: Kortney Geiger
Outstanding Student, UG2
- Megan Pawlowski
Outstanding Student, UG3
- Quanyi Wang
Outstanding Student, G1
- Mason Cessna
Studio Awards, UG2
- Mike Lee
- Kayla Olson
- Madison Hisco
- Emily Fridley
- Makena Guzzi
- Sammy Kocher
Studio Awards, UG3
-
Kasi Reed
-
Sasha Anoshenko
-
Gabrielle Santalis
-
Sydney Steurmer
-
Theresa DeCesare
-
Quanyi Wang
Studio Awards, UG4/G3
- Fernanda Loyola Cardoso
- Lissette Palomino
- Karlie Rainer
- Tim Liou
- Joe Greene
- Olivia Zaletel
Studio Awards, G1
- Korney Geiger
Studio Awards, G2
- Ben Kaufman
City and Regional Planning
Patricia Burgess Award
for Best CRP PhD Dissertation
- Donggyu Lee
Kyle Ezell Award
for Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Maddie Strauss
Ava Hottman Award
for Community Engagement Excellence
- Josie Stiver
Hazel Morrow Jones Award
for Outstanding Graduate Student
-
Lakesha Lewis
Ken Pearlman CRP Service Award
-
Tara Smith
APA OH Future Leaders Award, BSCRP
- Brandon Kopkas
APA OH Future Leaders Award, MCRP
- Naomi Diniz Farinazzo
Israel Stollman Award
for Best Unpublished Paper or Thesis
- Daniel “Mac” Lang
Outstanding Student Project
Dublin Road Corridor Plan
- George Byrne
- Aisha Dabo
- Harold Deanda
- Gave Kovach
- Ally Pasanen
- Gabriella Petege
- Cam Rogers
- Ethan Webb
- Jamil Wright
Outstanding Student Project
Plain City Multi-Modal Transportation Plan
- Aurora Albertone
- Jake Buchanan
- Rebecca Carr
- Lauren Elliott
- Kennth Harvey
- Paritosh Jambhale
- Bhavana Koralagundi
- Daniel “Mac” Lang
- Micah Maani
- Marie Meeks
- Jane Peuser
- Tara Smith
Studio MVP
Dublin Road Corridor Plan
- Cam Rogers
- Ally Pasanen
- Ethan Webb
Studio MVP
Plain City Multi-Modal Transportation Plan
- Lauren Elliott
- Tara Smith
Studio MVP
Eastland Community Plan
- Rut Bansal
- Devin Bury
- Ethan Koch
- Jessie Sampson
Studio MVP
Belize International Development Studio
- Griffin Roberts
- Aria Crawford
- Lakesha Lewis
- Cece Arko
- Raven Ho
- Karina Burck
- Lucas Martinez
- Drishya Dhital
- Naomi Diniz Farinazzo
Studio MVP
Sidney Comprehensive Plan
- Olivia Sorenson
Landscape Architecture
Faculty Prize
honors a student who has consistently excelled in all courses during this academic year and has consistently demonstrated leadership ability, enthusiasm for our discipline, and growth as a designer.
- Nick Antonelli, UG2
- Bryce Stewart, UG3
- Judah Spears, UG4
- Christopher Willauer, G1
- Kate Broussard, G2
- Saeed Alhusaiki, G3
Visual Innovation Award
honors a student who has excelled in visual representation, explored emerging media or fabrication techniques, or demonstrated innovative capacity in the visualization of landscape
- Al Hervey, Undergrad
- Kamram Khorshidi, Graduate
Sigma Lambda Alpha
To be awarded
Leadership Award
honors a student who has demonstrated clear leadership ability and contributed positively to the visibility of the Landscape Architecture Program within Knowlton and OSU
- Mikey Mlakar, Undergraduate
- Caressa Givens, Graduate
Outreach and Engagement
- Knowlton Conservation Corps, Undergraduate
- Daria Martz, Undergraduate
- Hudson Nuss, Graduate
Knowlton Landscape Service Award
honors a student who has contributed positively to the visibility of the Landscape Architecture Program within Knowlton, OSU and the Columbus community
- Emily Moon
- SCALSA/NAMLA Team responsible for the 2026 LABASH bid
ASLA Honor or Merit Award
- James Hubbard, Undergraduate
- Victoria Carlson, Undergraduate
- Judah Spears, Undergraduate
- Yurika Yamada, Undergraduate
- Parker Jones, Undergraduate
- Emily Moon, Undergraduate
- Saeed Alhusaiki, Graduate
- Saeed Piracha, Graduate
Outstanding Student Leadership Award
- Daria Martz
Envoy Projects
recognizes student projects of merit completed during the academic year that exemplify the section’s spirit, standards, and value
- Saeed Alhusaiki (thesis)
- Mikey Mlakar
Zixin “Oscar” Zeng
Tommy Torres
A House Divided—Exhibit Franklinton - Ashish Adhikari
Not Fragile - Bryce Stewart
The Missing Mile
Studio Award
Option Studio: UG4, G2, G3
Not Fragile
- Ashish Adhikari
Studio Award
Option Studio: UG4, G2
Public Energy
- Gizem Ozer
Studio Award
Option Studio; UG4, G2
Fabricated Landscapes
- Diego Hernandez
Studio Award
Option Studio: UG4, G2, G3
Exhibit Franklinton
- Meg Bender
- Catherine Rolnicki
Studio Award
G1
Field and Frame
- Allison Swanka
Studio Award
UG3
The Missing Mile
- Antanasia “Nasia” Dunson
Studio Award
UG2
Wilding
- Nick Antonelli
- Sarah Voss
- Danielle Holop